Writers in the Field Schedule




Browse Guests

9:00 am

Archaeology Station :: East Meadow
Jana Stout, Mel White
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
Archery Station :: East Meadow
Jana Stout, John Stout
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
Automotive Station :: East Meadow
Beth Mashburn
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
Aviation Station - Certified Aircraft Maintenance :: Airstrip
Joe Rudisaile, RN, Austen Rueter
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
Aviation Station - Paper Airplane Publishing :: Village Commons
Mike Ely, Linda Street-Ely
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
Bookbinding :: Village Commons
Tim Black
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
Dyeing and Weaving Station :: Gardens
Willoc the Dyer, Mihàly the Weaver
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
Energy Station :: Gardens
Phil Golden
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
Equestrian Station :: East Meadow
Becky Burkheart
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
Firearms Station :: Gardens
Andrew Mitchell
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
Future Station :: Village Commons
Tim Morgan
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
HAM Radio Station :: Gardens
Scott Taylor
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
Herbalism Station :: Village Commons
Brittney Voelker
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
Leatherworking Station :: Village Commons
Jeff Williams
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
Melee Weapons Station :: Gardens
Brandon Burgess
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
Publishing Station :: Village Commons
Michael Noll
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 4:00 pm
Details
Smithing Station :: Gardens
Jo Smith
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
Space Station :: Village Commons
John Delaughter, Ken Ruffin
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
Tea Station :: Village Commons
Genevieve Dodd, Lloyd Dodd
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
Unarmed Combat Station :: Gardens
Alex Campolo, Allison Campolo
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
WWII Station :: Village Commons
David Hammond
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details

10:00 am

“Training Montage Goes Here” - Realistic Combat Skill-Building :: Gazebo Stage
Alex Campolo
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 10:00 am to 10:45 am
Details
Basic Horsemanship and Equestrian Plot Twists :: East Meadow
Becky Burkheart
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 10:00 am to 10:45 am
Details
Firearms of WWI and WWII :: Cabaret Stage
Dave Huss
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 10:00 am to 10:45 am
Details
History, Customs, and Manners of the Renaissance :: Train Stage
William (Bill) Teel
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 10:00 am to 10:45 am
Details
Judge Q&A :: Secret Garden Stage
Judge Fehler
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 10:00 am to 10:45 am
Details
Your First Hundred Video Subscribers :: Mead Hall
Michael Brooks
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 10:00 am to 10:45 am
Details

11:00 am

Book Binding - Make Your Own :: Village Commons
Tim Black
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 11:00 am to 11:45 am
Details
Loin-Girding 101 - Medieval Armor :: Cabaret Stage
Shane Richmond, John Stout
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 11:00 am to 11:45 am
Details
The "Plane" Truth — Aviation 101 :: Airstrip
Austen Rueter
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 11:00 am to 11:45 am
Details
The Moon, Asteroids, and Mars: the Future of Spaceflight :: Mead Hall
Ken Ruffin
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 11:00 am to 11:45 am
Details
Triggers and Lies - Writing About PTSD :: Train Stage
Rook Riley
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 11:00 am to 11:45 am
Details

12:00 pm

Cloth-Dyeing Session 1: Mordanting :: East Meadow
Willoc the Dyer
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 12:45 pm
Details
Crimes of Tomorrow :: Gazebo Stage
Tim Morgan
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 12:45 pm
Details
Hacking for Writers :: Mead Hall
Dan Greenig
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 12:45 pm
Details
Lockpicking Station :: Saloon
Shane Richmond, Tex Thompson
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details
Make Your Own: Leather Belt :: Village Commons
Jeff Williams
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 12:45 pm
Details
Putting the Hurt on Your Character :: Secret Garden Stage
Joe Rudisaile, RN
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 12:45 pm
Details
Wild Edibles :: East Meadow
April Holtzman
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 12:45 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Doornails and Horseshoes: The Village Blacksmith :: Gardens
Jo Smith
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Details
Film Adaptation :: Gazebo Stage
William (Bill) Teel
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Details
Fortune, Adventure, and Tea…Lots of Tea :: Village Commons
Genevieve Dodd, Lloyd Dodd
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Details
Going Off Grid: Making Renewable Energy Work For You :: Gardens
Nancy Golden, Phil Golden
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Details
Police Station :: Gardens
Adam Arista
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details
Secrets of the Secret Service :: Mead Hall
Larry Enmon
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Building Alien Societies :: Train Stage
Mel White
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 3:45 pm
Details
Counter-Terrorism and WMDs :: Mead Hall
Sam Simon
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 3:45 pm
Details
Horseback Riding, Driving and Weapons, Oh My! :: East Meadow
Becky Burkheart
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 3:45 pm
Details
Make Your Own: Drawstring Pouch :: Village Commons
Jeff Williams
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 3:45 pm
Details
Medieval Boot Camp: Close Fighting :: Cabaret Stage
Shane Richmond
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 3:45 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Ask An Expert: Police :: East Meadow
Adam Arista, Amanda Arista
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Details
Black Powder Demo: Firearms of Antiquity :: Cabaret Stage
Dave Huss
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Details
Build an Irresistible Author Brand :: Mead Hall
Shayla Raquel
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Details
Far Futures: When Technology Is Magic :: Gazebo Stage
Tim Morgan
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Details
The "Plane" Truth — Nuts and Bolts :: Airstrip
Austen Rueter
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Details

5:00 pm

Archery Movie Mistakes :: East Meadow
Jana Stout, John Stout
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 5:45 pm
Details
Cloth-Dyeing Session 2: Dyeing :: East Meadow
Willoc the Dyer
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 5:45 pm
Details
Con Artistry – Scams and Schemes Through the Age :: Mead Hall
Dan Greenig
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 5:45 pm
Details
Feeling Your Battle Damage :: Secret Garden Stage
Alex Campolo, Allison Campolo
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 5:45 pm
Details
Fire-Making :: East Meadow
April Holtzman
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 5:00 pm to 5:45 pm
Details

6:15 pm

Belly Dance Extravaganza :: Gazebo Stage
Amy Bright
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 6:15 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

7:05 pm

Post-apocalyptic Bowyery :: Gardens
John Stout
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 7:05 pm to 7:50 pm
Details

7:55 pm

Stargazing :: Gardens
John Delaughter
Saturday October 12, 2019 :: 7:55 pm to 8:40 pm
Details

9:00 am

Archaeology Station :: East Meadow
Jana Stout, Mel White
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
Archery :: East Meadow
Jana Stout, John Stout
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
Automotive Station :: East Meadow
Beth Mashburn
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
Bookbinding :: Village Commons
Tim Black
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
Dyeing and Weaving Station :: Gardens
Willoc the Dyer, Mihàly the Weaver
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
Energy Station :: Gardens
Phil Golden
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 1:00 pm
Details
Equestrian Station :: East Meadow
Becky Burkheart
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
Firearms Station :: Gardens
Andrew Mitchell
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
Future Station :: Village Commons
Tim Morgan
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
Herbalism Station :: Village Commons
Brittney Voelker
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
Leatherworking Station :: Village Commons
Jeff Williams
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
Melee Weapons Station :: Gardens
Brandon Burgess
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
Publishing Station :: Village Commons
Michael Noll
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 3:00 pm
Details
Smithing Station :: Gardens
Jo Smith
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
Space Station :: Village Commons
John Delaughter
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
Tea Station :: Village Commons
Genevieve Dodd, Lloyd Dodd
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
Unarmed Combat :: Gardens
Alex Campolo, Allison Campolo
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details
WWII Station :: Village Commons
David Hammond
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Details

10:00 am

Ask An Expert – Aviation :: Gazebo Stage
Mike Ely, Linda Street-Ely
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 10:00 am to 10:45 am
Details
Assault and Batteries: Introducing Electrical Sabotage Into Your Plot :: Gardens
Nancy Golden, Phil Golden
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 10:00 am to 10:45 am
Details
Basic Horsemanship and Equestrian Plot Twists :: East Meadow
Becky Burkheart
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 10:00 am to 10:45 am
Details
Building A Better Solar System :: Gardens
John Delaughter
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 10:00 am to 10:45 am
Details
Convict Q&A :: Secret Garden Stage
Joe Trevino
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 10:00 am to 10:45 am
Details
WWII, The Unnecessary War :: Train Stage
David Hammond
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 10:00 am to 10:45 am
Details

11:00 am

Archery: East Meets West :: East Meadow
Jana Stout, John Stout
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 11:00 am to 11:45 am
Details
Ballistics and Entry Wounds :: Cabaret Stage
Dave Huss
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 11:00 am to 11:45 am
Details
Cloth-Dyeing Session 3: Vat-Dyeing (Indigo) :: East Meadow
Willoc the Dyer
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 11:00 am to 11:45 am
Details
Dangerous Nature :: East Meadow
April Holtzman
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 11:00 am to 11:45 am
Details
Fudging Your Future Tech :: Train Stage
Tim Morgan
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Details
Sentence-Level Strategies for Big Story Problems :: Mead Hall
Michael Noll
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 11:00 am to 11:45 am
Details

12:00 pm

Electronic Bypass Techniques :: Train Stage
Michael Brooks
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 12:45 pm
Details
Forging a Legendary Weapon :: Gardens
Jo Smith
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 12:45 pm
Details
Getting Your Science Right-ish :: Gazebo Stage
Allison Campolo, John Delaughter
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 12:45 pm
Details
Lockpicking Station :: Saloon
Shane Richmond, Tex Thompson
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Details
Loin-Girding 102 - Modern Body Armor :: Cabaret Stage
Shane Richmond
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 12:45 pm
Details
Make Your Own: Leather Belt :: Village Commons
Jeff Williams
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 12:45 pm
Details
Researching With a Pro: How to Get the Most from Your Expert :: Secret Garden Stage
D.D. Ayres, Brad Sims
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 12:45 pm
Details
Strengthening Dialogue with Simple Tricks :: Mead Hall
Shayla Raquel
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 12:45 pm
Details

2:00 pm

Alien Psychology :: Train Stage
Mel White
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Details
An Insider’s Guide to Publishing :: Mead Hall
Rachel Pilcher
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Details
Arson and Bomb Squad Q&A :: East Meadow
Brad Sims
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Details
Lost-Proofing Yourself :: East Meadow
April Holtzman
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Details
Medieval Boot Camp: Heavy Arms :: Cabaret Stage
Shane Richmond
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Details
Mythical Archery :: East Meadow
Jana Stout, John Stout
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 2:00 pm to 3:45 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Antiques Roadshow of the Tudor Court :: Cabaret Stage
Art Wright
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 3:45 pm
Details
Daily Rituals for Beginning Writers :: Gazebo Stage
Rachel Pilcher
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 3:45 pm
Details
Forged in Failure :: Gardens
Jo Smith
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 3:45 pm
Details
Make Your Own: Drawstring Pouch :: Village Commons
Jeff Williams
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 3:45 pm
Details
The CSI Effect: Forensic Science Myths and Facts :: Train Stage
Dave Huss
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 3:45 pm
Details
Victorian Ladies’ Living :: Mead Hall
Kathleen M. O'Brien
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 3:45 pm
Details

4:00 pm

Forensic Locksmithing :: Saloon
Tex Thompson
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Details
Historical Dance :: Cabaret Stage
Art Wright
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Details
Supernatural Spice Rack :: Train Stage
Brittney Voelker
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Details
Surviving an Active Shooter Event :: Gazebo Stage
Towa Mike
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Details
Victorian Needlework :: Mead Hall
Kathleen M. O'Brien
Sunday October 13, 2019 :: 4:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Details